Buy our exclusive European football stadium poster Rainbet

League 1 Football Grounds in England


Map of League 1 stadiums

Interactive maps are available to logged-in users. Zoom, scroll, measure distances and explore | Sign-up for a free account

List of League 1 stadiums

0/24 grounds visited (0%)

Team/Ground
BarnsleyBarnsley
Oakwell
BlackpoolBlackpool
Bloomfield Road
Bolton WanderersBolton Wanderers
Toughsheet Community Stadium
Burnden Park (old ground)
Bristol RoversBristol Rovers
Memorial Stadium
Eastville (old ground)
Twerton Park (old ground)
Burton AlbionBurton Albion
The Pirelli Stadium
Eton Park (old ground)
Cambridge UnitedCambridge United
The Abbey Stadium
Carlisle UnitedCarlisle United
Brunton Park
Charlton AthleticCharlton Athletic
The Valley
Upton Park (Boleyn Ground) (old ground)
Selhurst Park (old ground)
The Mount (old ground)
Cheltenham TownCheltenham Town
Whaddon Road
Derby CountyDerby County
Pride Park
The Baseball Ground (old ground)
The County Ground (old ground)
Exeter CityExeter City
St James Park
Fleetwood TownFleetwood Town
Highbury Stadium
Leyton OrientLeyton Orient
Brisbane Road (Breyer Group Stadium)
Lea Bridge Stadium (old ground)
Millfields (old ground)
Lincoln CityLincoln City
Sincil Bank
Northampton TownNorthampton Town
Sixfields
The County Ground (old ground)
Oxford UnitedOxford United
The Kassam Stadium
The Manor Ground (old ground)
Peterborough UnitedPeterborough United
London Road
Port ValePort Vale
Vale Park
Old Recreation Ground (old ground)
PortsmouthPortsmouth
Fratton Park
ReadingReading
Select Car Leasing Stadium
Elm Park (old ground)
Shrewsbury TownShrewsbury Town
The New Meadow
Gay Meadow (old ground)
StevenageStevenage
Broadhall Way (Lamex Stadium)
Wigan AthleticWigan Athletic
DW Stadium
Springfield Park (old ground)
Wycombe WanderersWycombe Wanderers
Adams Park
Loakes Park (old ground)

Register or Login

Registered users can create their own map of football grounds they've visited. Login or create an account.

Last updated: June 2023





League 1 Information

NameLeague 1
CountryEngland
Level on pyramid3
Promotion toChampionship
Relegation toLeague 2
Websitehttps://www.efl.com/clubs-and-competitions/sky-bet-league-one/
Twitter@SkyBetLeagueOne

Grounds in League 1 Ordered by Capacity

#GroundCapacity
1.Pride Park home to Derby County33,597
2.Toughsheet Community Stadium home to Bolton Wanderers28,723
3.The Valley home to Charlton Athletic27,111
4.DW Stadium home to Wigan Athletic25,138
5.Select Car Leasing Stadium home to Reading24,161
6.Oakwell home to Barnsley23,009
7.Fratton Park home to Portsmouth21,100
8.Vale Park home to Port Vale19,052
9.Brunton Park home to Carlisle United18,202
10.Bloomfield Road home to Blackpool17,338
11.London Road home to Peterborough United14,319
12.The Kassam Stadium home to Oxford United12,500
13.Memorial Stadium home to Bristol Rovers12,300
14.Sincil Bank home to Lincoln City10,669
15.Adams Park home to Wycombe Wanderers10,300
16.The New Meadow home to Shrewsbury Town9,875
17.Brisbane Road (Breyer Group Stadium) home to Leyton Orient9,271
18.St James Park home to Exeter City8,541
19.The Abbey Stadium home to Cambridge United8,127
20.Sixfields home to Northampton Town7,798
21.Whaddon Road home to Cheltenham Town7,066
22.The Pirelli Stadium home to Burton Albion6,912
23.Broadhall Way (Lamex Stadium) home to Stevenage6,722
24.Highbury Stadium home to Fleetwood Town5,327
  • Biggest stadium in League 1: 33,597 - Pride Park
  • Smallest stadium in League 1: 5,327 - Highbury Stadium
  • Total capacity in League 1: 367,158
  • Average capacity in League 1: 14,686

Best supported teams in League 1

#TeamNumber of Fans
1.Derby County2,060
2.Portsmouth1,944
3.Charlton Athletic1,625
4.Reading1,543
5.Bolton Wanderers1,407
6.Barnsley1,302
7.Bristol Rovers1,044
8.Oxford United1,018
9.Blackpool967
10.Peterborough United827
11.Lincoln City795
12.Cambridge United736
13.Wigan Athletic717
14.Exeter City715
15.Port Vale709
16.Carlisle United668
17.Shrewsbury Town655
18.Leyton Orient641
19.Northampton Town575
20.Wycombe Wanderers551
21.Stevenage350
22.Cheltenham Town297
23.Burton Albion208
24.Fleetwood Town48
  • Most fans in League 1: 2,060 - Derby County
  • Fewest fans in League 1: 48 - Fleetwood Town
  • Total League 1 fans: 21,402
  • Average number of fans in League 1: 856

Which team's fans have been to the most grounds in League 1?

#TeamAvg Grounds Visited
1.Burton Albion70.35
2.Fleetwood Town67.88
3.Wycombe Wanderers66.99
4.Oxford United65.74
5.Leyton Orient65.70
6.Peterborough United65.40
7.Cambridge United64.43
8.Stevenage63.67
9.Northampton Town63.41
10.Cheltenham Town59.45
11.Port Vale57.14
12.Shrewsbury Town57.07
13.Exeter City55.26
14.Blackpool54.31
15.Barnsley53.48
16.Lincoln City53.38
17.Wigan Athletic52.95
18.Charlton Athletic52.17
19.Carlisle United51.50
20.Derby County51.39
21.Bristol Rovers50.38
22.Portsmouth49.83
23.Reading48.26
24.Bolton Wanderers47.53
  • Most travelled fans in League 1: 70 grounds visited - Burton Albion
  • Least travelled fans in League 1: 48 grounds visited - Bolton Wanderers
  • Average # grounds visited in League 1: 55.51

By the compass


Saturday 3pm Kick-Off League Table

Overall# Days Since# Days Until
#Team% Sat 3pm% Sat 3pm Home% Sat 3pm AwayLast Sat 3pmSat 3pm HomeLast Sat 3pm AwayNext Sat 3pmNext Sat 3pm HomeNext Sat 3pm Away
1Barnsley Barnsley71%58%83%2020278158
2Cambridge United Cambridge United68%92%46%2027201115
2Port Vale Port Vale68%83%54%202027152915
2Stevenage Stevenage68%54%83%2027208158
2Wycombe Wanderers Wycombe Wanderers68%58%77%2020278815
6Bristol Rovers Bristol Rovers64%77%50%2027201151
6Burton Albion Burton Albion64%58%69%2048208815
6Charlton Athletic Charlton Athletic64%42%85%2020271115
6Fleetwood Town Fleetwood Town64%75%54%2020278815
6Leyton Orient Leyton Orient64%75%54%2020481115
6Oxford United Oxford United64%69%58%2027208158
6Peterborough United Peterborough United64%46%83%202048151529
6Shrewsbury Town Shrewsbury Town64%46%83%2055208158
14Bolton Wanderers Bolton Wanderers63%67%58%2020481115
14Cheltenham Town Cheltenham Town63%67%58%202055181
14Lincoln City Lincoln City63%58%67%2027201151
17Portsmouth Portsmouth61%58%64%2020278158
18Carlisle United Carlisle United59%75%47%2055208815
19Northampton Town Northampton Town58%57%58%2020488158
20Exeter City Exeter City56%75%38%2027208815
21Blackpool Blackpool54%54%54%2027208158
21Derby County Derby County54%67%42%2020558158
21Wigan Athletic Wigan Athletic54%50%58%2755278158
24Reading Reading42%42%43%5576558815

Fixture data gathered from multiple sources. Based on all matches played since the start of the 2022/2023 season.
See full Saturday 3pm data for all top teams in England and Scotland.


Get the double-sided 92 Club & National League map poster

instant payout betting sites on FastPayoutCasino.org

Casino Deps NZ

NonAAMS Bookmaker

£5 betting sites at mindepositcasino.com

Buy our exclusive European football stadium poster